Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Help. What to do next..

Inner Circle Member Forum >> General Discussion >> Help. What to do next..

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/4/2019 3:27:47 PM
 
So last year my doctor completely stumbled and bumbled upon the discovery that I have a 400+ calcium score.

I quickly went to the internet. I quickly found all of you guys here.  As my internist is not helpful, I’m kind of on my own.

I went on an approximation of the diet regimen. I kept coming back to the website and tightened up my diet. I read through the meal plans and the recipes.

I put in supplements.
-Vit K2
-Vit C
-Fish oil
-Magnesium (chelated, but the wrong kind. Not what you suggest)
-curcumin
-ubiquinol
-garlic
-B complex
-lycopene
-zinc (couple times a week)
-L-arginine
-L-carnitine
-L-lysine
-probiotics (I was off of them when blood was drawn)
-vit D3 (quickly went off these as I was thinking they disagreed)
-No iodine. I didn’t know about it.

I completely stopped drinking.

I exersized 2-3 times a week at the gym

With all of this effort, I was sure there would be some improvement in my numbers.

I’m thinking I got NOTHING..
I have basic lipid numbers for the past three years.
I can’t see any change in them for this third year.
This year, I was able to talk the doc into adding the advanced NMR panel.

HDL:
Although passing, has dropped over three years. 80, 72, 65
Not a good trend.

LDL (calc):  161, 117, 148
Went up this year with new regimen.

LDL-P (this year only)(600-800) 1833

Small LDL-P (this year) (<20%=366) 471

I have three year old Thyroid numbers that look ok.

Looking at the regimen I enacted, it wasn’t perfect, but wasn’t it close?  I made a lot of changes to my past life.

So the questions that are in my mind are these..

*I think I should have seen something. I should have been able to push the needle on the meter a little bit.

*Is there something else going on in my body that might be swamping out the program effects?

*OR, do I just correct my regimen and wait for a later blood test?
(add iodine, D3, change the magnesium, tighten food diet, more exersize, plus ??)

*Or are both of the above contributing?
 
Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 10104
Total Likes: 1484
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/4/2019 3:54:33 PM
Edited: 11/4/2019 5:22:23 PM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Dr. Davis

No Avatar
Undoctored Staff

Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 8769
Total Likes: 1255
Recommends Recd: 14
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/4/2019 4:36:57 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Boo

No Avatar

Join Date: 12/17/2009
Posts Contributed: 4492
Total Likes: 946
Recommends Recd: 7
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/4/2019 5:35:17 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

LCL

No Avatar

Join Date: 9/13/2008
Posts Contributed: 5687
Total Likes: 1379
Recommends Recd: 14
Certs & Awards: 3   view

Likes Recd: 1
 
Posted: 11/4/2019 8:38:35 PM
 
Did your calcium score change?
Tags:

Lori_Miller

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/14/2019
Posts Contributed: 200
Total Likes: 31
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 7   view

Likes Recd: 1
 
Posted: 11/4/2019 9:11:58 PM
Edited: 11/4/2019 9:12:51 PM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 8:46:42 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 8:49:35 AM
 
Triglycerides. 3 years. 53, 77, 48  (undoctored range <60) 
Last year not as good when using undoctored recommended range.



Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 10104
Total Likes: 1484
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 9:36:43 AM
Edited: 11/5/2019 10:24:36 AM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 9:54:18 AM
 
Sorry, im new.
Last year.
T4 Free Direct 1.33 ng/dL
T3 Free 2.8 pg/mL (same as ng/dL ?)
TSH, 3rd generation 1.46 uIU/mL


Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 10104
Total Likes: 1484
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 10:21:21 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Lori_Miller

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/14/2019
Posts Contributed: 200
Total Likes: 31
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 7   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 12:39:38 PM
Edited: 11/5/2019 12:40:03 PM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 1:00:22 PM
 
Thanks for the info Lori,
I have been taking magnesium. Just not the version with the highest uptake.
I plan to add the iodine and D3. Already purchased the D3 in gelcap form.
Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 10104
Total Likes: 1484
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 1:11:18 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 2:15:31 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 10104
Total Likes: 1484
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 2:30:52 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 2:40:51 PM
 
Always learning...
Tags:

Lori_Miller

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/14/2019
Posts Contributed: 200
Total Likes: 31
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 7   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 3:12:30 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

groundhogy

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/1/2019
Posts Contributed: 37
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 3:45:45 PM
 
 
Shouldn’t there be a log here of suppliments, good and bad?

Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 10104
Total Likes: 1484
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 3:57:40 PM
Edited: 11/5/2019 8:10:28 PM (2)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Boo

No Avatar

Join Date: 12/17/2009
Posts Contributed: 4492
Total Likes: 946
Recommends Recd: 7
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 11/5/2019 6:57:29 PM
 
iodine is also very important for women’s breasts and men’s prostates.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEtO_fAszvw


Tags: