Username: Password:

Give the Gift of Health to your loved ones

Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Latest Blood Tests & Liver Ultrasound

Inner Circle Member Forum >> Food and Diet >> Latest Blood Tests & Liver Ultrasound

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 961
Total Likes: 178
Recommends Recd: 1
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/19/2019 5:00:51 PM
Edited: 3/19/2019 5:04:49 PM (1)
 

Here are my latest blood tests (March 13, 2019) compared with my previous ones done about 6 months ago (Oct 1, 2018). A few previous tests were from slightly different times.

 

TEST                                       Oct 1, 2018                                                    Mar 13, 2019

 

Total Cholesterol                        315 mg/dl                                                           309 mg/dL

HDL                                             61.4                                                                       58.3       

LDL-C                                           240                                                                        238

Trigs                                            65.5                                                                        63.7

 

Apo B (relates to LDL)                       153                                                              165

ApoA1 (relates to HDL)                      169                                                              167

ApoB/ApoA1 Ratio                             0.90                                                              0.99

 

Lp(a)                                         18.5 *(Apr 2018)                                               11 mg/dL

 

Homocysteine                             6.7 umoL/L                                                         7.6 umol/L

Fibrinogen                                  340 mg/dL                                                          310 mg/dL

TSH                                           2.26 mIU/L                                                        1.30 mIU/L

Ferritin                                        158 ug/L                                                              150 ug/L

 

Fasting Glucose                           101 mg/dL                                                          94 mg/dL

HbA1c                                           5.6                                                                    5.6

Fasting Insulin                            6.7 uIU/mL                                                         4.9 uIU/mL

 

GGT (Liver)                                 66 U/L *(Dec 2018)                                          80 U/L

 

I haven’t changed my diet very much. I switched from frying my morning eggs to boiling them. Maybe that’s why my HDL dropped a bit. I may have been doing less walking as we were having a brutally cold winter. Maybe that affected my HDL. Overall, my cholesterol levels remain high on my somewhat carnivore-like diet that I have adopted.

HbA1c remains stubbornly high at 5.6%. Most of my sugar comes from a small quantity of frozen blueberries or strawberries each morning, plus 2 squares of 85% dark chocolate at lunch and 2 more squares after dinner. Perhaps it’s from my high protein consumption.

My fasting glucose was 94 when they drew my blood at 10:15 am. I tested my own value around 8:30 am that morning and it was 88 mg/dL.

It was surprising to see GGT spike up to 80, my highest level ever.

I did get an abdominal ultrasound on Mar 14, 2019, one day after the blood work was done.

The report says, “Sonographically, fatty infiltration of the liver is not seen,” which in plain English means I don’t have fatty liver.

It also says, “The pancreas is unremarkable.” Sounds like an insult but actually that means they saw nothing bad there either.

Good news! – and an improvement over last year’s ultrasound that reported patches of fatty liver and fatty pancreas.

High GGT is usually associated with fatty liver (according to Ivor Cummins). But not in my case.

I was trying an experiment to lower GGT. Each morning I drank 1 Tbsp. of pure lemon juice plus 2 Tbsp. pure cranberry juice in a cup of warm water. I had read somewhere that could help lower GGT. Didn’t work.

I might try milk thistle and curcumin. Not sure yet.

There’s a new idea that SIBO might cause high GGT. I tested positive for SIBO a couple of years ago so maybe there’s something to that.

My latest fasting insulin is a bit lower too, but historically it hovers around 5 (plus or minus a bit).

Based on my cholesterol values, it’s clear that high cholesterol does not cause fatty liver.

The latest TSH of 1.3 is my lowest ever. I’ve had a couple of values close to that over the years but usually it’s closer to 2 or a bit above that.

That’s about it. Please offer your comments if you wish.

Tags:

Pleegasser

No Avatar

Join Date: 11/22/2018
Posts Contributed: 19
Total Likes: 3
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 1
 
Posted: 3/19/2019 5:29:45 PM
 
Have you considered donating a unit of blood every couple of months to bring down ferritin, assuming you are not anemic? Oxidized iron is rust.


Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 961
Total Likes: 178
Recommends Recd: 1
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/19/2019 6:43:35 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 6647
Total Likes: 1011
Recommends Recd: 6
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/19/2019 7:57:17 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

HeartHawk

No Avatar
Undoctored Staff

Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 3369
Total Likes: 285
Recommends Recd: 11
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/19/2019 8:41:18 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 1235
Total Likes: 54
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/20/2019 6:49:07 AM
 
I think your thyroid is an outlier here. I’m indifferent to TSH unless it’s high, but care a lot about FT3 and RT3. Thyroid is a willing partner in tuning up lipid values.


Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 961
Total Likes: 178
Recommends Recd: 1
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/20/2019 5:31:08 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 961
Total Likes: 178
Recommends Recd: 1
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/20/2019 5:39:56 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 1235
Total Likes: 54
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/21/2019 7:12:57 AM
Edited: 3/21/2019 7:13:38 AM (2)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Brent-V

No Avatar

Join Date: 12/15/2018
Posts Contributed: 45
Total Likes: 4
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 45   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 4/11/2019 11:57:10 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 961
Total Likes: 178
Recommends Recd: 1
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 4/12/2019 12:42:39 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Brent-V

No Avatar

Join Date: 12/15/2018
Posts Contributed: 45
Total Likes: 4
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 45   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 4/12/2019 2:11:27 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 961
Total Likes: 178
Recommends Recd: 1
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 4/20/2019 11:34:05 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:


DISCLAIMER: The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed on this forum belong solely to each posting author and not any other organization, group, or individual.
The information on this forum is not intended to represent a medical diagnosis, treatment, or medical advice in any form, as it is general information and cannot be relied upon without consultation with your physician. The information on this forum is not intended nor is it implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice.
About The Inner Circle
A Message from Dr. Davis
Undoctored Inner Circle Origins
Introducing Your Member Advocate
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Inner Circle Videos

Inner Circle Forums

Undoctored Blog

The Undoctored Protocols
Arthritis & Joint Pain
Atrial Fibrillation
Calcium Oxylate Kidney Stones
Cholesterol
Constipation
Coronary Disease
Diabetes & Pre-Diabetes
Fatty Liver Disease
Osteopenia & Osteoporosis
Skin Health
Small Intestinal Bacterial Overgrowth
Advanced Topics
Ketosis, MCTs, and Exogenous Ketones
Oxytocin
Preventing Cognitive Decline: Lifestyle
Preventing Cognitive Decline: Nutrition
Preventing Migraine Headaches
The Dangers of Salt Restriction
Fungal Overgrowth
Heart Rate Variability

Recipes & Meal Plans
Recipes
42-Day Meal Plan
Meal Planning Tool

Undoctored Marketplace

Member Extras
Cureality Archive
Live Video Meetups
Low-Cost Health Insurance
Member Polls
Practitioner Registry
Program Reference
New Members Start Here
Your Undoctored Life!
Pre-Program Preparation
The First 10 Days
The Next 32 Days

Contact Us

Policies
Terms of Use
Medical Disclaimer
Copyright Infringement
Get Started
Join Now
Gift Membership

Follow Us:

 
© Copyright 2019 Track Your Plaque, LLC Powered by Gravity Marketing