Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Thyroid Lab Results

Member Forum >> Iodine and Thyroid Health >> Thyroid Lab Results

AD

No Avatar

Join Date: 10/3/2019
Posts Contributed: 4
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/17/2020 10:56:47 AM
Edited: 9/18/2020 8:36:05 PM (2)
 
Just rec’d thyroid results; have been following WB for only 4 months (faithfully).  


Free FT3:  2.9 pg/mL   Range should be 1.7 to 3.7 per results
Free FT4:  .9 ng/dL   Range .7 to 1.5
LH:  19.2
Prolactin:  3.9
Thyroid Peroxidase Autoantibody:  151!!!! Holy Cow!
TSH:  2.80
Thyroglobulin:  <0.5
Thyroglobulin Antibody:  <20


I don’t even know where to start. I am taking all of the supplements recommended in WB, including the iodine.  Should I stop the iodine supplement?
Tags:

AD

No Avatar

Join Date: 10/3/2019
Posts Contributed: 4
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/18/2020 7:57:21 AM
Back to Top
 
.


Tags:

Coach April

No Avatar

Join Date: 8/13/2017
Posts Contributed: 162
Total Likes: 23
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/18/2020 11:26:16 AM
Back to Top
 
Bumping this up in the string
Tags:

docmaas

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/18/2019
Posts Contributed: 390
Total Likes: 47
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/18/2020 2:47:13 PM
Back to Top
 
My numbers are somewhat similar so watching the thread.



Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 2085
Total Likes: 154
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/18/2020 2:49:29 PM
Back to Top
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

AD

No Avatar

Join Date: 10/3/2019
Posts Contributed: 4
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/18/2020 8:38:55 PM
Back to Top
 
Thank you, hopscotch. So I should see an Endocrinologist, right? I added the ranges for the T3 & T4 - is this what you wanted?


Tags:

LCL

No Avatar

Join Date: 9/13/2008
Posts Contributed: 5835
Total Likes: 1528
Recommends Recd: 14
Certs & Awards: 3   view

Likes Recd: 2
 
Posted: 9/18/2020 10:09:30 PM
Back to Top
 
An endocrinologist is unlikely to be helpful.  I’d try looking for a functional medicine doctor.  
Linda
Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 13984
Total Likes: 2069
Recommends Recd: 10
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/18/2020 10:27:50 PM
Edited: 9/19/2020 9:07:41 AM (1)
Back to Top
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

AD

No Avatar

Join Date: 10/3/2019
Posts Contributed: 4
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 9/19/2020 8:24:37 AM
Back to Top
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags: thyroid