Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Scary Calcium Score and NMR Results: What to do from here?

Member Forum >> Coronary Disease & Cholesterol Protocol >> Scary Calcium Score and NMR Results: What to do from here?

Maria Helena

No Avatar

Join Date: 6/13/2020
Posts Contributed: 154
Total Likes: 7
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 8/13/2020 4:51:26 PM
 
Any ideas of what I need to do besides what I have already done: optimized Vit. D, fish oil, magnesium, (still working on thyroid but taking T3/T4 for hashimotos ), don’t eat grains, sugar, flour, more than 15 net carbs per meal, am tackling H.Pylori and will probably need another round of SIBO treatments since I still have disbyosis. I stopped taking 5mg crestor and 5mg zetia and have increased my fat intake a bit in the last couple of months and all my lipids all went up including triglicerides. thanks!! NMR Results: LDL-P >3500 High nmol/L ( ref. <1000, greater than 200= very high) LDL-C 295 High mg/dL (ref. 0-99,= very high) HDL-C 79 mg/dL (ref. >39) Triglycerides 87 mg/dL (ref. 0-149) Cholesterol, Total 391 High mg/dL (ref. 100-100) HDL-P (Total) 24.3 Low umol/L (ref. >=30.5) Small LDL-P 695 High nmol/L ( ref. <=527) LDL Size 21.2 nm (ref. > 20.5) Comment: Small LDL-P and LDL Size are associated with CVD risk, but not after LDL-P is taken into account Insulin Resistance Score LP-IR Score <25 (ref. <=45) <27=Low Lipoprotein (a) 96.5 High nmol/L (<75.0) Values greater than 75.0 nmol/L may indicate independent risk factor for CHD, glucose 86 (fasting) (ref. 70-100) Hemoglobin A1c 5.5 (ref. 4.0-5.6) Fasting Insulin 16 Thyroglob AB 0.6 (,4.)IU/mL Thyroperox AB 65.56 H (<9 IU/mL Vit D 25 (OH) 68.2 H (20-50 ng/mL **Calcium Score Aug. 13, 2020 64 slice helical computed tomography Left main: 8 Right coronary artery: 389 Left anterior descending: 83 Circumflex: 119 Posterior descending artery: 0 Other: 0 Total calcium score: 599 Extensive atherosclerotic plaque. High likelihood of at least one significant coronary narrowing. Linear areas of scarring seen along the left lung base anteriorly. Visualized lungs otherwise clear. No pericardial effusion. Scattered vascular calcifications. Degnerative changes thoracic spine. Visualized abdominal structures appear unremarkable.
Tags:

Maria Helena

No Avatar

Join Date: 6/13/2020
Posts Contributed: 154
Total Likes: 7
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 8/13/2020 4:52:32 PM
 
Sorry for the crammed message above. Can’t figure out how to make it legible, tried everything!


Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 11984
Total Likes: 1778
Recommends Recd: 9
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 8/13/2020 5:42:14 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags: