Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Thyroid test results from last June, Atrial Fib consult next week, and most recent VA labs

Member Forum >> Iodine and Thyroid Health >> Thyroid test results from last June, Atrial Fib consult next week, and most recent VA labs

docmaas

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/18/2019
Posts Contributed: 205
Total Likes: 31
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/23/2020 9:06:49 PM
 
AFIB
The Afib definitely taxes my exercise capacity and the loss of voice volume could stem from that as well.  I try to stay off the Metoprolol as even 1 mg extinguishes my capacity for 24 hours. 

For those having traveled the Afib path what the diagnostic tools/methods. Would it be wise to avoid a nuclear stress test or is afib a valid application for such a test.  My zio patch elicited only 24 minutes in 2 weeks of what was described at ventricular.  My apple watch shows Afib several times a day.

Diet, DRUGS and Supplements
I take Eloquis 2x daily. In addition I take gemfibrozil 600mg 2x daily and lisinopril 5mg prn.  Lots more supplements than I probably need.  I average fish consumption 10x week in the form of herring or salmon.  Fish oil and gammalinoleic acid daily, 2Tbsp of inulin daily.  Lean heavily toward carnivore with minimal carb consumption the lion’s share of which comes from pickled herring and Balsamic Vinegar.  I’ll usually have a few bites of whatever greens the wife is eating.  I eat bacon and/or beef almost every day.  Also 3 types of yogurt: reuteri, shirota, and bnr77. 

THYROID
These thyroid tests are my test results from last June.  I think I need to retest both because it’s been a year, because I’ve substantially changed my practices and because I developed Atrial Fibrillation in February which is ongoing, for which I will finally see a cardiologist on Wed. July 29th and for which there does seem to be a strong correlation to Thyroid.  Finally I’ve noticed a substantial loss of volume in my voice which I don’t seem to be able fix.

When I posted these last time I never really got any resolution on what they might mean.  I did see an endo but she seemed to think everything was ok after giving me a TSH and Free T4 3 months later 4/29/2020:  TSH 1.06 uIU/ml range .36-3.74, Free T4 1.09 ng/Dl .76-1.46).

Any comments about the TPO

Two major comments last time were on Vitamin D which is now > 96.0 ng/mL and which I’ve cut back from 10k units to 5k/day and Magnesium which I have been supplementing heavily since June and will check next time I do a lab probably in a month or so to assess the impact of the gemfibrozil on an nmr.  (Atorvastatin 5 mg brings my HDL and Tryglycerides into a good range but the small ldl remains high and resistant.)  I have a ppar alpha polymorphism (leu162val/rs1800206) that basically deactivates the ppar alpha metabolism/processing of lipids.  Gemfibrozil is an  agonist that alleviates that problem and does not use the hmg coa pathway.

I’d like to see what the group says about the these thyroid numbers from June of 2019. 



Here are my last labs from the VA:

--------------- MY HEALTHEVET PERSONAL INFORMATION REPORT ---------------
                    *************CONFIDENTIAL*************
                    Produced by the VA Blue Button (v18.3)
                               13 Jul 2020 @ 1516

Name: MAAS, MICHAEL LOUIS           Date of Birth: 01 Dec 1943

=========================================================================
Lab Test: Urinalysis Chemical w o micro
Date/Time Collected: 10 Jul 2020 @ 0923
Collected Location: SAN FRANCISCO VAMC
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: APPEARANCE
Result: Clear
----------------------
Test Name: URINE COLOR
Result: Straw
----------------------
Test Name: URINE GLUCOSE
Result: NEG
----------------------
Test Name: URINE BILIRUBIN
Result: NEG
----------------------
Test Name: URINE KETONES
Result: NEG
----------------------
Test Name: URINE BLOOD
Result: NEG
----------------------
Test Name: URINE PROTEIN
Result: NEG
----------------------
Test Name: UROBILINOGEN
Result: <2.0
Reference Range: (<2)
----------------------
Test Name: NITRITE, URINE
Result: NEG
----------------------
Test Name: LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE, URINE
----------------------
Test Name: URINE PH
Result: 6.0
----------------------
Test Name: SPECIFIC GRAVITY
Result: 1.010
----------------------
Test Name: MICROSCOPIC URINE
Result: NotDone

=========================================================================

Lab Test: Glycohemoglobin HbA 1c
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: HEMOGLOBIN A1C
Result: 5.3
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Hemogram V
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: HEMOGLOBIN
Result: 11.4 Low
Units: g/dl
Reference Range: (14-18)
----------------------
Test Name: HEMATOCRIT
Result: 35.5 Low
Units: %
Reference Range: (42-52)
----------------------
Test Name: MCV
Result: 101.4 High
Units: fL
Reference Range: (80-100)
----------------------
Test Name: MCH
Result: 32.6 High
Units: pg
Reference Range: (27-32)
----------------------
Test Name: MCHC
Result: 32.1
Units: gm/dL
Reference Range: (32-36)
----------------------
Test Name: PLATELET COUNT
Result: 231
Units: K/cmm
----------------------
Test Name: RBC
Result: 3.50 Low
Units: M/cmm
----------------------
Test Name: WBC
Result: 4.93
Units: K/cmm
Reference Range: (4.8-10.8)
----------------------
Test Name: NEUTROPHILS, ABSOLUTE
Result: 2.70
Units: K/mcl
Reference Range: (2.2-8.6)
----------------------
Test Name: LYMPHOCYTES, ABSOLUTE
Result: 1.43
Units: K/mcl
Reference Range: (0.8-3.5)
----------------------
Test Name: MONOCYTES, ABSOLUTE
Result: 0.50
Units: K/mcl
Reference Range: (0.2-0.8)
----------------------
Test Name: EOSINOPHILS, ABSOLUTE
Result: 0.22
Units: K/mcl
Reference Range: (0.04-0.50)
----------------------
Test Name: BASOPHILS, ABSOLUTE
Result: 0.06
Units: K/mcl
Reference Range: (0.01-0.20)
----------------------
Test Name: IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES, ABS
Result: <0.30
Units: K/mcl
Reference Range: (><0.30)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: C Reactive Protein HS
Date/Time Collected: 10 Jul 2020 @ 0907
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: CRP-HS
Result: 0.2
Units: mg/L
Reference Range: (0.2-7.5)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Comprehensive Met Panel
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Date/Time Collected: 10 Jul 2020 @ 0907
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: ALBUMIN
Result: 4.3
Units: gm/dL
Reference Range: (3.3-5.2)
----------------------
Test Name: BILIRUBIN, DIRECT
Result: 0.1
Units: mg/dL
Reference Range: (0.1-0.5)
----------------------
Test Name: ANION GAP
Result: 6
Units: mmol/L
Reference Range: (5-20)
----------------------
Test Name: GLUCOSE
Result: 101
Reference Range: (65-115)
----------------------
Test Name: UREA NITROGEN
Result: 16
Units: mg/dL
Reference Range: (10-24)
----------------------
Test Name: CALCIUM
Result: 9.2
Units: mg/dL
Reference Range: (8.5-10.5)
----------------------
Test Name: SODIUM
Result: 139
Units: mmol/L
Reference Range: (135-145)
----------------------
Test Name: POTASSIUM
Result: 4.4
Units: mmol/L
Reference Range: (3.3-4.8)
----------------------
Test Name: CHLORIDE
Result: 103
Units: mmol/L
Reference Range: (101-112)
----------------------
Test Name: CARBON DIOXIDE
Result: 30
Units: mmol/L
Reference Range: (24-32)
----------------------
Test Name: CREATININE
Result: 0.98
Units: mg/dL
Reference Range: (0.6-1.3)
----------------------
Test Name: PROTEIN, TOTAL
Result: 6.6
Units: g/dL
----------------------
Test Name: BILIRUBIN, TOTAL
Result: 0.6
Units: mg/dL
Reference Range: (0.1-1.2)
----------------------
Test Name: ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE
Result: 52
Units: U/L
Reference Range: (40-125)
----------------------
Test Name: SGOT
Result: 29
Units: U/L
Reference Range: (5-35)
----------------------
Test Name: SGPT
Result: 30
Units: U/L
Reference Range: (7-56)
----------------------
Test Name: EGFR
Result: 74
Units: mL/min
Reference Range: (>60)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Lipid Panel
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Plasma (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: CHOLESTEROL
Result: 167
Units: mg/dl
Reference Range: (100-240)
----------------------
Test Name: TRIGLYCERIDE
Result: 74
Units: mg/dl
Reference Range: (10-190)
----------------------
Test Name: HIGH DENSITY LIPOPROT (HDL)
Result: 42
Units: mg/dl
Reference Range: (>35)
----------------------
Test Name: LDL CHOL(Calculated)
Result: 110
Units: mg/dl
Reference Range: (<131)

=========================================================================

Lab Test: Magnesium
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Plasma (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: MAGNESIUM
Result: 2.2
Units: mg/dL
Reference Range: (1.6-2.7)

=========================================================================

Lab Test: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Plasma (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: TSH
Result: 1.12
Units: uU/ml
Reference Range: (0.35-5.00)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Vitamin B12
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Plasma (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: B 12
Result: 914
Units: pg/ml
Reference Range: (170-950)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: HCoV
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Plasma (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: SARS-CoV-2 IgG (SFVA-ABBOTT)
Result: 0.01
Interpretation: This test was approved for in vitro diagnostic use under
FDA Emergency Use Authorization only. The test was
developed and distributed by Abbott Diagnostics. Additional
validation has been performed by the chemistry clinical
laboratory at San Francisco VA Medical Center.
----------------------
Test Name: SARS-CoV2 IgG AB (INTERP)
Result: NEG
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Homocysteine
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Serum (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: HOMOCYSTEINE
Result: 8.7
Units: umol/L
Reference Range: (4.3-15.3)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Prostate Specific Ag
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Serum (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: PROSTATIC ANTIGEN
Result: 0.41
Units: mcg/L
Reference Range: (0-4)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: VITAMIN D,25-HYDROXY
Result: >96.0 High
Units: ng/mL
Interpretation: A 25-OH Vitamin D level less than 20 ng/mL is considered
deficient
and requires treatment with Vitamin D.  A 25-OH Vitamin D level of
21-29 ng/mL is considered insufficient by a number of vitamin D
experts and may require treatment,and a level of more than 30 ng/mL
is considered sufficient.
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Sedimentation Rate
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Blood (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: WESTERGREN SED RATE
Result: 13
Units: mm/hr
Reference Range: (0-15)
=========================================================================

Lab Test: Blood Occult feces
Lab Type: Chemistry/Hematology
Specimen: Feces (substance)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Name: FIT CRC SCREEN
Result: NEGATIVE
Units: --
Reference Range: (Negative)

Thanks for any advice anyone can give.

Mike


Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 1821
Total Likes: 128
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/24/2020 6:40:22 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 1821
Total Likes: 128
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/24/2020 7:12:47 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Dr. Davis

No Avatar
Undoctored Staff

Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 9077
Total Likes: 1398
Recommends Recd: 15
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/24/2020 10:16:47 AM
Edited: 7/24/2020 10:17:36 AM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

docmaas

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/18/2019
Posts Contributed: 205
Total Likes: 31
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/24/2020 3:48:54 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

docmaas

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/18/2019
Posts Contributed: 205
Total Likes: 31
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/24/2020 6:57:01 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 1821
Total Likes: 128
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/25/2020 6:48:51 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

docmaas

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/18/2019
Posts Contributed: 205
Total Likes: 31
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/25/2020 10:17:05 AM
 
Your hubby is a lucky man to have a wife who cares enough to do so much.  Good on you.

Mike


Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 1821
Total Likes: 128
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 7/25/2020 3:05:31 PM
 
Thanks for that, Mike.

Anita
Tags: