Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


Thyroid Panel Results and Symptoms

Member Forum >> Iodine and Thyroid Health >> Thyroid Panel Results and Symptoms

Tere Teeters

No Avatar

Join Date: 11/25/2018
Posts Contributed: 17
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 5/30/2020 2:20:14 PM
 
I’m 61 and female. I’ve been WB compliant since Nov 2014. I’d lost 36 lbs.  the first year. I quit smoking 09/26/15. This is mentioned because I’m fairly certain it slows metabolism.  Since then I’ve regained 20 lbs. I gave up dairy and coffee for a month. Nothing changed.  I take the recommended supplements and also super selenium 200 mcg daily, ultra biotin 10,000 mcg daily, MK-7 180 mcg, amylodipine 10 mg daily for hypertension and a liquid sublingual suspension consisting of:  estriol 0.5 mg/estradiol 0.5 mg/progesterone 75 mg/testosterone 1.5 mg/pregnenolone 10 mg/ml at a dose of 0.5 ml twice daily.
My symptoms:  Dry skin, weight gain,  ridged nails, outer eyebrows gone, short term memory problems/brain fog, pins and needles in hands and feet, (I had carpal tunnel decompression surgery but it came back) leg edema; I have fatigue but I don’t take naps or sleep 8 hours or even 7. I have severe sleep apnea/hypopnea and sleep with a CPAP machine. I was recently diagnosed with mild left ventricular hypertrophy. I sometimes have cold hands and feet, but not 24/7. I checked my temperature 8 mornings with only two being under 97.3. One was 97.2 and the other was 96.5. One morning it was 99. My blood pressure is normal in the a.m. before meds. When it’s high, it’s usually systolic rather than diastolic that is the higher of the two. Or both.  I have puffiness around my eyes.  I lack any interest in sex. Partly because of my huge stomach.  I’d had my cortisol checked and it’s supposedly fine. 
My thyroid panel results:
TSH                  2.83 uIU/mL            range   0.2-1.5
FT4                   1.06 ng/dL                          0.82-1.77
FT3                   2.6 pg/mL                           2.0-4.4
T4                     6.6 ug/dL                             4.5-12.0
RT3                   17.1 ng/dL                           9.2-24.1
Thyroglobulin   <1.0 IU/mL                         0.0-0.9
TPO Ab              <9 IU/mL                             0-34 
  Where do I go from here?
Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 1695
Total Likes: 429
Recommends Recd: 2
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 1
 
Posted: 5/30/2020 3:49:19 PM
Edited: 5/30/2020 3:50:22 PM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Tere Teeters

No Avatar

Join Date: 11/25/2018
Posts Contributed: 17
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 5/31/2020 1:01:32 AM
Edited: 5/31/2020 8:47:47 AM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Dr. Davis

No Avatar
Undoctored Staff

Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 9077
Total Likes: 1398
Recommends Recd: 15
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 1
 
Posted: 5/31/2020 11:50:47 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 1695
Total Likes: 429
Recommends Recd: 2
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 1
 
Posted: 5/31/2020 11:56:56 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Tere Teeters

No Avatar

Join Date: 11/25/2018
Posts Contributed: 17
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 6/1/2020 12:07:41 PM
Edited: 6/1/2020 12:15:37 PM (2)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags: