Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


How Do You Know If You’re Taking Too Much Thryoid Medicine?

Member Forum >> Iodine and Thyroid Health >> How Do You Know If You’re Taking Too Much Thryoid Medicine?

Thyroid Mary

No Avatar

Join Date: 1/30/2020
Posts Contributed: 1
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/13/2020 7:39:09 AM
 
I had been following the advice here and from Elle Russ’ book  to dose my Armour thyroid according to temperature. Both sources say that 97.3 F orally is the minimum upon arising, and Elle Russ says you need to check again and get to 98.6 in the middle of the afternoon.  I had been barely making 97.3 in the morning, and never ever reached 98.6 in the afternoon But I noticed some anxiety and a relatively high resting heart rate (90 when sitting in a chair, gusting to 100=110 when I moved around even a little). I have been following Wheat Belly and Paleo-Keto for years, and am slightly overweight (5’4" and 170 lbs), but I exercise for 45-60 minutes at least 4 x per week and consider myself to be reasonably fit.  My healthcare practitioner said that my TSH of 0.010 with a range of 0.340 - 5.600 uIU/ml was absolutely too low, and lowered my Armour dose from 120 to 90 in mid-February. My other numbers were Reverse T3 21 ng/dl with a range of 1024 ng/dl and Free T4 of .89 ng/dl with a range of 0.5-1.5 ng/dl. I was refused on testing Free T3 because she didn’t think it was necessary. My antibodies were not tested this time, but they have decreased steadily to where they are almost in range.

So now it’s three weeks later. The anxious feelings are gone, my RHR is 69 in the daytime (Fitbit Versa 2)  and 66 at night (Oura ring).  So it does seem like I’m doing better. But my morning temp is down to 97.0. Could that be normal for me?
Tags:

Bob Niland

No Avatar

Join Date: 7/7/2014
Posts Contributed: 11101
Total Likes: 1658
Recommends Recd: 9
Certs & Awards: 39   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/13/2020 8:04:39 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

hopscotch

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/3/2011
Posts Contributed: 1817
Total Likes: 127
Recommends Recd: 8
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/13/2020 9:56:44 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags: ,Thyroid

Dr. Davis

No Avatar
Undoctored Staff

Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 9070
Total Likes: 1393
Recommends Recd: 15
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 3/13/2020 10:42:19 AM
 
I addressed your concerns in the private Undoctored Facebook page, Thyroid.


Tags: