Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X
Inner Circle Forums


Portions of the Undoctored Inner Circle Member Forum and its vast wealth of knowledge, are available only to our Members.
Becoming an Inner Circle Member will allow you to post topics, ask Dr. Davis questions, and view all replies.


New blood panel results and I am concerned...

Member Forum >> Iodine and Thyroid Health >> New blood panel results and I am concerned...

NancyL58

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/28/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/10/2019 10:53:17 AM
Edited: 10/10/2019 11:26:46 PM (1)
 
Background...I started Wheat Belly in March 2018 and to date have lost 78 pounds, although only 12 pounds since January. I am very happy with the weight loss. My concern is adjusting my Armour thyroid meds..I had my thyroid removed in 2013. I am currently taking 75 mcg daily, but delayed the dose the morning of my lab work. I was also fasting for more than 12 hours. Prior to starting WB, I was on Synthroid.

I am also concerned about the elevated ALT (liver) value. I had been taking the recommended drop of iodine daily until I saw these results and started researching a bit. I stopped 3 days ago...right or wrong thing to do?

 These are some of my lab results from January 2019 and September 2019...please advise! My PCP has admitted they don’t teach them about thyroid tuning in med school and is open to suggestions...

free T3                 2.4         1.9        (2.0 - 4.4)
free T4                   .98         .75      (.82 - 1.77)
RT3                    18.8        13.6       (9.2 - 24.1)
TSH                        .085      5.06     (.45 - 4.5)
T4                         5.5          4.0      (4.5 - 12.0)
T3                         88          60         (71 - 180)
T3 uptake               25%      26%      (24 - 39)
free thyroxine index 1.4         1.0       (1.2 - 4.9)
peroxidase               10        16          (0 - 34)
thyroglobulin antibody <1.0  <1.0       (0.0 - 0.9)

A1c                       5.4          5.4         (4.8 - 5.6)
Glucose                  86          94          (65 - 99)

Vitamin D 25-hydroxy  67.4    62.1      (30 - 100)

iron                      65             109       (27 - 139)
Iron saturation      25%           37%     (15 - 55)
ferratin                 214           174        (15 - 150)
TIBC                     263           298        (250 - 450)
UIBC                     198           189        (118 - 369j

Tryglicerides         105           68            (0 - 149)
HDL                       55           78            (>39)
  (Ratio dropped from 1.99 to .87!!!)
VLDL                      21           14            (5 - 40)
LDL                      124         154            (0 - 99)

ALT                         28          35             (0 - 32)
c-reactive protein, cardiac   9.22       2.26     (0.00 - 3.00)
creatinine               .46           .58               (.57 - 1.0)


Please let me know if there are any other results that may be pertinent to this discussion. Thank you so much!
Nancy
Tags: liver,Thyroid

pamoja

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/20/2010
Posts Contributed: 1363
Total Likes: 109
Recommends Recd: 4
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/10/2019 5:44:51 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Boo

No Avatar

Join Date: 12/17/2009
Posts Contributed: 4635
Total Likes: 998
Recommends Recd: 9
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/10/2019 8:28:10 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 1685
Total Likes: 422
Recommends Recd: 2
Certs & Awards: 17   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/10/2019 10:44:20 PM
 
Boo:

Wow! Those high ALT numbers are amazing.


Tags:

NancyL58

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/28/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/10/2019 11:31:02 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

pamoja

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/20/2010
Posts Contributed: 1363
Total Likes: 109
Recommends Recd: 4
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/11/2019 6:05:27 AM
Edited: 10/11/2019 6:07:12 AM (1)
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Rodney D

No Avatar

Join Date: 4/22/2019
Posts Contributed: 1349
Total Likes: 234
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 16   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/11/2019 8:27:11 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Dr. Davis

No Avatar
Undoctored Staff

Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 9065
Total Likes: 1393
Recommends Recd: 15
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/11/2019 11:21:06 AM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

NancyL58

No Avatar

Join Date: 5/28/2019
Posts Contributed: 8
Total Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 0   view

Likes Recd: 0
 
Posted: 10/11/2019 4:21:03 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters are restricted to Full Access Members (make certain you are logged-in!).

Sign Up Today!

Tags: